370 MARYLAND MANUAL
HARFORD COUNTY |
Joseph D. Tydings.........D...... 9,645
W. Dale Hess........................D...... 8,659
Charles M. Moore............D...... 8,201
Morton H. Getz..................D...... 8,117
Hall R. Maclean...............R...... 5,594
C. Stanley Blair...............R...... 5,025
Arthur Robinson...............R...... 4,802
G. Albert Schoeler.........R...... 3,630 |
HOWARD COUNTY |
Daniel M. Murray, Jr. D...... 6,976
James Clark, Jr................D...... 5,998
Jacob E. Shillinger......R....„ 2,802
William K. Riehl............R...... 2,770 |
KENT COUNTY |
Elroy G. Boyer..................D...... 3,490
W. Paul Joiner..................D...... 3,059
Gilbert L. Watson............R...... 2,115
J. Abner Bryden...............R...... 1,767 |
MONTGOMERY COUNTY |
Charles W. Woodward, Jr. |
D......47,590 |
Margaret Schweinhaut |
D......46,649
Blair Lee, III........................D......46,605
Alger Y. Barbee...............D......46,185
J. Grahame Walker......D......45,997
Edna P. Cook.....................D......44,557
Thomas Minor Anderson, Jr. |
R......33,680
James R. Miller, Jr.......R......33,294
Brent Bozell...........................R......32,425
Murray Preston ...............R......32,094
Charles A. Camalier, Jr. |
R......31,928
Ronald S. Senseman......R......30,287 |
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY |
Lansdale G. Sasscer, Jr. |
D......44,258
Ernest A. Loveless, Jr. |
D......43 581
Hervey G. Machen.........D......43 531
Perry 0. Wilkinson......D......43339
Carlton R. Sickles.........D......42038
C. Philip Nichols...............D......42 008
William E. Brooke.........R......18650
John E. Shields..................R......17 616
Robert C. Hecker............R.....17 325
Albert A. Rapoport......R......17205
W. Gordon Gemeny......R......16 985
Alderic Sturtevant.........R......16 742 |
QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY |
(Two seats not contested) |
Tilghman Eaton ...............D...... 3,231
Charles Elliott Risley D...... 3,162 |
ST. MARY'S COUNTY |
(One seat not contested) |
Henry J. Fowler...............D...... 4,869
Frank A. Combs...............D...... 4,858
Val A. Madsen..................R...... 1,686 |
SOMERSET COUNTY |
Robert Charles Biggy Long |
D...... 4,189
Ralph W. Parks...............D...... 3,878
Egbert L. Quinn...............D...... 3,694
Raydie J. Sterling.........R...... 2,610
T. Roosevelt Evans......R..... 2,470
Nell Bedsworth..................R...... 2,172 |
TALBOT COUNTY |
(Three seats not contested) |
Thomas Hunter Lowe D...... 4,418
James C. Latham............D...... 4,321
W. Randolph Harrison |
D...... 4,233 |
WASHINGTON COUNTY |
Charles B. Huyett.........D......14054
P. Parke Geiger, Jr.......D......13 201
Charles W. Coss...............D......12 985
Gale B. Cohill.....................D......12 206
Joseph H. McElwee......D......12167
Clarence B. Mason.........D......II 960
Norman H. Ayers............R......11 211
Paul E. Brewer..................R......II 131
Paul Ottinger .....................R......IO 970
Luther W. Broom............R......IO 790
William G. Porter, Jr. R......IO 218
Elwood E. Hauver.........R......10067 |
WICOMICO COUNTY |
E. Homer White, Jr....D...... 7 221
Robert Powell Cannon D...... 7 199
Henry H. Hanna............D...... 6919
James H. Caldrwell.......D...... 6 625
Milton K. Larmore.........R...... 5 122
Charles J. Truitt, Jr....R...... 2 996
Hans C. Schilling............R...... 2 963
Kathleen Lewis Purnell |
R...... 2,156 |
WORCESTER COUNTY |
(Three seats not contested) |
Russell 0. Hickman......D...... 3,732
Mark 0. Pilchard............D...... 3,716
Norman E. Polk...............D...... 3,575 |
|
|