STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
President: Lawrence A. Shulman, 1989 333-2202
Secretary-Treasurer: Joseph L. Shilling, State
Superintendent of Schools, 1992........333-2100
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent:
May B. Bolt, 1989; Priscilla Hilliard, 1990; Frederick
K. Schoenbrodt, 1990; Rosetta G. Kerr, 1991; Wilson
H. Parran, 1991; Joan C. Maynard, 1992; Benjamin L.
Swinson, 1992; Herbert H. Fincher, 1993; Shirley
Leung, student, 1989.
STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Joseph L. Shilling, State Superintendent of Schools
(appointed by State Board of Education) . 333-2100
Claud E. Kitchens, Deputy State Superintendent
.................................333-2201
OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS &
SPECIAL PROJECTS
Bonnie S. Copeland, Assistant State
Superintendent.......................... 333-2204
GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS OFFICE
Mary Beth Jorgensen, Federal Liaison
Jill Porter, State Liaison
..................................................333-2208
LOCAL LIAISON OFFICE
Ronald Peiffer, Chief..................333-2391
PUBLIC INFORMATION &
PUBLICATIONS OFFICE
Curtis Matthews, Chief..............333-2205
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY OFFICE
Woodrow B. Grant, Jr., Chief.... 333-2228
SPECIAL PROJECTS OFFICE
Gael Butcher, Director...............333-3865
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION &
FINANCE
John E. Tritt, Assistant State Superintendent
.................................................. 333-2648
SCHOOL FACILITIES OFFICE
Allan Abend, Chief....................333-2534
NUTRITION & TRANSPORTATION
SERVICES OFFICE
Joan Weatherholtz, Chief...........333-2600
BUDGET OFFICE
J. Robert Reigle, Chief..............333-2561
ACCOUNTING & REPORTS OFFICE
George L. Hennick, Chief 333-2182
GENERAL SERVICES OFFICE
Russell W Faust, Chief...............333-2630
ORGANIZATION & PERSONNEL OFFICE
Kristin M. Williams, Chief.........333-2020
OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT
INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Mark Moody, Director....................333-2045
RESEARCH, EVALUATION &
STATISTICAL SERVICES OFFICE
Mary Crovo, Chief.....................333-2651
|
DATA PROCESSING OFFICE
Lois Brown, Chief......................333-2589
EDUCATION COORDINATING COUNCIL
FOR CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS
Chairperson: Joseph L. Shilling, State
Superintendent of Schools.........333-2100
Appointed by Governor: Marcellus Moore,
Ex officio: Fred E. Jordan, Jr., Commis-
sioner of Correction; James D. Tschechtelin,
Executive Director, State Board for Com-
munity Colleges; Claud E. Kitchens, Deputy
State Superintendent of Schools.
EDUCATION COORDINATING COUNCIL
FOR STATE HOSPITAL CENTERS AND
JUVENILE INSTITUTIONS
Chairperson: Joseph L. Shilling, State
Superintendent of Schools..........333-2100
Appointed by Governor: Evelyn Marie
Johnson, Ph.D., 1989; Wilbert L. Walker;
three vacancies.
Ex officio: vacancy, designee of Secretary of
Health & Mental Hygiene; Stuart B. Silver,
M.D., Director, Mental Hygiene Adminis-
tration; Linda D'Amario Rossi, Director,
Juvenile Services Agency; Lois M. Meszaros,
Ph.D., Director, Developmental Disabilities
Administration; Richard C. Hunter, Baltimore
City Superintendent of Public Instruction; Dr.
Robert Y. Dubel, Baltimore County
Superintendent of Schools; Dr. Harry Pitt,
Montgomery County Superintendent of
Schools.
BUREAU OF EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT
Richard M. Petre, Assistant Deputy State
Superintendent ............... 333-2385
DIVISION OF CERTIFICATION &
ACCREDITATION
A. Skipp Sanders, Assistant State
Superintendent.........................333-2141
TEACHER EDUCATION &
CERTIFICATION BRANCH
Evelyn DiTosto, Chief................333-2155
STAFF DEVELOPMENT BRANCH
Robby H. Champion, Chief.......333-2173
GENERAL EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT
BRANCH
Mary A. Corley, Chief................333-2280
NONPUBLIC SCHOOL ACCREDITATION
BRANCH
Adolphus L. Spain, Chief...........333-2160
DIVISION OF INSTRUCTIONAL
TECHNOLOGY
Francis A. Windsor, Assistant State
Superintendent..........................581-4101
VIDEO SERVICES BRANCH
Frank J. Batavick, Chief..............581-4105
|