42 JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS [March 11
House Bill No. 45—By Delegate MacDaniel:
Subject: "MOTOR VEHICLES," subtitle "UNSATISFIED CLAIM
AND JUDGMENT FUND," RELATING TO AUTOMOBILE INSUR-
ANCE.
Approved by the Rules Committee and referred to the Committee on
Judiciary.
Senate Bill No. 1—By the President:
Subject: MAKING AN EMERGENCY APPROPRIATION FOR THE
PAYMENT OF THE EXPENSES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
MARYLAND FOR THE EXTRAORDINARY SESSION OF 1964.
Approved by the Rules Committee and referred to the Committee on
Ways and Means.
Senate Bill No. 4—By Senator Malkus :
Subject: "DORCHESTER COUNTY," subtitle "CIRCUIT COURT,"
INCREASING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COURT STENOG-
RAPHER IN THE COUNTIES OF DORCHESTER, SOMERSET, WI-
COMICO AND WORCESTER.
Approved by the Rules Committee and referred to the Committee on
Judiciary.
Senate Bill No. 23—By Senator Bertorelli:
Subject: "BALTIMORE CITY," subtitle "COURTS," CREATING AN
ADDITIONAL JUDGESHIP ON THE SUPREME BENCH OF BALTI-
MORE CITY.
Approved by the Rules Committee and referred to the Committee on
Judiciary.
REPORTS OF SELECT COMMITTEE
On motion of Mr. Quinn, duly seconded, and two-third of all the
members-elect voting in the affirmative, the rules were suspended by
yeas and nays as follows, for the purpose of reporting House Bill No. 26
on same day as referred to Committee.
Affirmative
Messrs.—
Speaker, Briscoe, Fowler, Boyer, Joiner, Bertier, Duvall, Fallon, Helms, Larrimore,
McNulty, Weidemeyer, Benner, Dowell, Linton, Perrin, Bossle, MacDaniel, Medairy,
Peters, Rush, Stone, Tyler, Harrison, Latham, Lowe (T.), Long (Chas.), Quinn, Bennett,
Matthews, Spicer, Burkheimer, Johnson, Conroy, Dentz, Emanuel, Goodman, Hart,
Koonce, Machen, Marshall, McDonough, Wineland, Hickman (C. M.), Risley, Hickman
(R.), Pilchard, Polk, Byron, Collins, Houck, Payne, Remsberg, Blair, Scarff, Blades,
Wise, Bullock, Kosakowski, Mrozinski, Silk, Walters, Antonelli, Behounek, Holub, Mc-
Court, Ray, Acker, Kircher, Krug, Mooney, O'Connell, O'Malley, Palmisano, Tawney,
Abramson (J.), Abramson (M.), Dixon, Epstein, Mitchell, Cardin, Friedman, Resnick,
Silver, Stark, Baumann, Corrigan, McGuirk, Murphy, Wheatley, Dillon, Grumbacher,
Huyett, Spence, Tingle, Anderson (T. M.), Blondes, Bresler. Cook (E. P.), Doing, Gore,
McAuliffe, Miller, Moore, Anderson (F. H.), Beall, Cook (N. S.), Reed, See, Williams,
Dulany, Magin, Yingling, Hanna, Warfield, Caldwell, Long (J. J.), Lowe (H.), Bray,
Glotfelty, Groves. Total—121
Negative—None
|
|